CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 C82778

Ms. Cassandra Guerrero
Amana USA Inc.
6732 Old McLean Village Drive
McLean, VA 22101

RE: The tariff classification of a glass fiber mat from Saudi Arabia

Dear Ms. Guerrero:

In your letter dated December 12, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of a glass fiber mat was submitted with your ruling request.

The applicable subheading for the glass fiber mat will be 7019.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof...thin sheets (voiles), webs, mats, mattresses, boards and similar nonwoven products: mats. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

You indicated in your letter that you are also interested in the classification of other glass fiber products such as chopped strands, chopped rovings, and woven rovings. We cannot issue a tariff classification ruling regarding these items unless additional information is submitted. A representative sample of each item and answers to the following questions should be provided:

1. With regard to chopped strands, what is the length of the strand?

2. For chopped rovings, please provide information on how or where it is used.

3. If glass yarns, please describe if colored or not. What is the diameter of the fiberglass filaments? Is it used in the industry as packing or lubricating materials?

Please provide the following information regarding woven rovings:

1. Composition of fiberglass a) silica content

2. Number of twists, if any, per meter 3. Weave

4. Weight

5. Width of fabric

6. Width of filaments

7. Has the fabric been colored by any means?

8. Has the fabric been impregnated with a resorcinol formaldehyde latex?

9. Is the fabric used in the production of tire cord? This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division